The Dodgeville Chronicle | Dodgeville, WI
Latest Dodgeville, Wisconsin, weather
Advanced Search

Deans


home : sports : sports
October 20, 2018

10/5/2018 10:56:00 AM
Dodge-Point girls 2nd at Platteville

It was a close race for second Saturday in the Girls' Varsity Large Schools 5000 meter run at the Dick McKichan Platteville Invitational.
Mount Horeb won the highly contested race with 108 points with Dodgeville-Mineral Point runner-up at 110.
Evansville also totaled 110, but Dodge-Point's sixth runner, Emily Cody, topped Evansville's sixth runner by 10 spots.
Platteville came in a close fourth at 111.
Southwestern/Cuba City/Benton's sensational freshman Kayci Martensen won the race going away in 17:43 with Brodhead/Juda sophomore Madelyn Mcintyre runner-up in a distant 19:22.
Dodge-Point's Lindsay Johnston led her team again taking 8th in 20:49.
Chloe Oberhauser was 16th in 21:33 with Josie Jabs right on her heels finishing 17th in 21:34.
Avery Peterson was 25th in 21:54 while Hannah Tremelling's 44th in 22:42 rounded out the scoring.
Emily Cody was 48th in 22:54 and Sydney Judd took 51st in 23:02.
The other team scores were: Edgewood 145, Prairie du Chien 151, Sauk Prairie 170, Brod-head/Juda 189, McFarland 204, Union Grove 224, River Valley 229, Southwestern/Cuba City/Benton 275, Monroe 293.
In the Girls' Small School race, Lancaster's Lydia Murphy won in 19:10 and her team took the top spot with 38 points over Darlington's 56.
The other team scores were: Albany 68, Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 101, Belleville 147, River Ridge 176, New Glarus/Monticello 178, Saint Ambrose Academy 178, Iowa-Grant/Highland 232.
Finishes for IG/Highland were: Kylie Cutts 37th in 24:25, Sam McLeer 44th in 25:51, Brena Straka 45th in 26:00, Alexis Hildreth 52nd in 27:49 and Brie Straka 54th in 32:32.
Dodge-Point ran away with the JV race totaling 24 points to Evansville's 101. Dodge-Point had all five point getters finish in the top 10.
Amanda Ludwig led them taking second in 22:20 with Haylee Kearns right behind third in 22:21.
Cassie McGraw was next in fourth at 22:32 while Livia Winch took seventh in 23:02 and Brittany Thompson was eighth in 23:04.
Brittany McGauley rounded out the team taking 73rd in 28:48.
McFarland's Allison Sommer won in 21:54 with individual runner Ella Whinney of Madison Country Day second in 22:11.
Other team scores were: Platteville 107, McFarland 127, Mount Horeb 146, Darlington 153, Albany 163, Edgewood 181, Sauk Prairie 204, Lancaster 263, Prairie du Chien 272, Belleville 316, Brodhead/Juda 357.
D-P boys finish 6th
McFarland took the top spot in the Boys' Large Schools varsity race with52 points over runner-up Sauk Prairie's 89.
Then came Platteville at 93, Monroe with 113, Mount Horeb at 123 with Dodge-Point 6th scoring 134.
D-P's Henry Keith finished third in 16:27 followed by Jerimiah Beasley 20th in 17:32, Will Aurit 22nd in 17:33, Dylan McGraw 31st in 17:55 and Gabe Hart in 19:09 for 58th and their point total.
Will Kramer took 66th in 19:41 and Chandler Williams was 71st in 20:12.
McFarland seniors Andrew Pahnke and Patrick Fasick were 1-2 individually in 15:59 and 16:25.
Other team scores were: Evansville 146, Union Grove 157, River Valley 228, Brodhead/Juda 278, Southwestern/Cuba City/Ben-ton 323, Prairie du Chien 369.
Darlington senior Payton Heinberg won the Small School race in 16:21 with Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld' junior Christian Patzka next in 16:27. Iowa-Grant/Highland's Nick Connolly finished 3rd in 16:59.
Darlington won the race with 44 points to New Glarus/Monticello's 52.
Then came Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 78, Lancaster 146, River Ridge 147, Belleville 168, Iowa-Grant/Highland 185, Albany 189, Belmont 224, North Crawford 247.
Iowa-Grant/Highland's other finishes were: Jesse Buroker 24th in 18:42, Dylan Bingham 47th in 20:39, Nic Pennekamp 55th in 21:02, Sawyer Dobson 56th in 21:03.
Sauk Prairie won the JV race with 47 points to Platteville's 70.
Then came Mount Horeb 94, Monroe 100, Darlington 126, McFarland 147, New Glarus/Monticello 151, Dodge-Point 191, River Valley 206, Brodhead/Juda 326, Belleville 339, River Ridge 348.
Finishes for Dodge-Point were: Jacob Valeria 25th in 19:38, Cal Dampf 31st in 19:48, Dylan Roen 34th in 19:51, Nathan Grunow 40th in 19:54, Grant James 63rd in 21:37, Harrison Hellen 68th in 22:18, Tate Jewell 79th in 23:48, Samuel Angel 145th in 25:00.





Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   



Life
Life
Software © 1998-2018 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved